General Information

This page describes the requirements of The Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) sections 10 and 24, and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (679/2016) in Articles 12 and 14, which applies to handling Personal Data.

Company / Registry Administrator
Name: Gutguide Oy
Address:Pihlajatie 1, 00270 Helsinki
Business ID: 2436893-4
Service Address: www.gutguide.com

Contacts
Name: Veli-Matti Mäkinen
E-mail: veli-matti.makinen@gutguide.fi

Whose data is being collected?

Information of the users visiting the service is collected, used and edited to aid in customer relationship management, delivery of services, direct marketing, distance selling and customer contact. Additionally, the data can be used for statistical and business development purposes.

Description of the personal data being handled

Visiting users

The user’s IP-address along with metadata of the hardware they are using while visiting the service.

Registered users

The register may include following information of users

  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Mobile
  • Organisation
  • Language
  • User level (customer, employee, administrator)
  • Service Usage Information (messages, orders, purchases)

Who else / what systems handle data?

Google Analytics

Rights of the data subject

According to the Privacy Policy, the user has the right to take the following steps regarding to their own Personal Data. These requests should be addressed directly to the contact person.

  • Right to access
  • Right to object
  • Right of erasure
  • Right to appeal
  • Right to restrict direct marketing

A more detailed description of the rights can be found in this article: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=OJ%3AL%3A2016%3A119%3ATOC

General information about cookies and their use

A cookie is a small piece of data, that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive as file.

Cookies that enable or improve your services

Some cookies are necessary to the service optimal use. For example, they can allow the use of the Login and set correct language in systems. We use cookies to improve our understanding about how customers use our Websites. We collect statistical information to make sure that our services respond to our customers needs. We track our customers browsers to tell us when they visit, which kind of device they use and what content they search on our services.

 

The user’s options to prevent the use of cookies

The user can adjust the settings in their browsers, and choose which cookies are allowed to be used. Before switching the function off, it should be noted that sometimes cookies may be necessary for some services to operate properly.

Data protection

We use technical and organisational security tools to protect personal information against unauthorised access, disclosure, disposal or other unauthorised processing.

Technical methods

The use of secure server solutions, firewalls, network traffic encryption technologies, encrypted keys, data encryption and the monitoring of usage.

Organisational methods

The use of safe devices, appropriate access control, controlled distribution of access permissions and the control of their use. Guidance for personnel involved in handling Personal Data and the careful selection of subcontractors. All data handlers are bound by confidentiality agreements.

The disclosing of information

Information will not be disclosed outside of the Service, excluding the third parties mentioned in this document, and unless required by the law.

The transfer of Personal Data outside of the EU or EEA

In principle, personal data is not transferred outside of the EU or EEA. However in cases where data is transferred, it is ensured that the partner is a Privacy Shield -registered company or corporate body.

Data retention policy

We only retain information of the user for as long as it is needed and required by the current legislations.

Webstore

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

Name
Address
E-mail address
Phone number

How We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Payment gateways

We use external payment gateways to handle payments securely and do not store your credit card information on our services at all. Here you can find information on the respective payment gateway you might be using while making your order.

Paypal
Nets
Paytrail
Klarna

More information:

Data Protection Supervisor: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/fi/index.html

EU Regulation: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FI/TXT/?uri=OJ%3AL%3A2016%3A119%3ATOC